Tel: 07577084384

Copyright © 2019 Not Just A Pretty Face Photobooth

  • Black Facebook Icon

Not Just A Pretty Face Photo Booth, are based in Tyne and Wear, however, we cover Newcastle, Gateshead,

Sunderland, Durham, Hartlepool, Bishop Aukland, Darlington, Teeside and Northumberland.

CONTACT

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we provide such links for your convenience and for informational purposes only. We do not endorse or approve any of the products, services or opinions on such other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information. This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way such as name, address, contact information, demographic information, web browser type, operating system. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Please note our Site may ask you for payment details, such as billing information or credit or debit card information, however all payments made via our Site will go through a third party payment processor such as PayPal and as such, we will have no access to this data. A separate contractual relationship will be created between you and the payment processor or other  web source (third party) on their terms and conditions and we cannot be held liable for any errors, actions, omissions or incorrect charges that may be made by them.

How do we collect the information?

When you add information on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our Services are not permitted to children under 18 years of age.  

Where do we store your information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Sharing personal information

Your information may be shared on Not Just A Pretty Face Photobooth's social media sites.

These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

Your rights

Your Rights

 1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

 2 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

 3 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you 

 4 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us at info@notjustaprettyfacephotobooth.co.uk

 5 The right to be forgotten - i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you

 6 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

 7 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

 8 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes

 9 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

10 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at info@notjustaprettyfacephotobooth.co.uk and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK's supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office.

  For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens' Advice Bureau.

How do we use you information

 1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. 

2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you (e.g. by placing an order with us), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

   Providing and managing your access to our Site;

   Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;

    Supplying our goods and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

   Replying to emails from you;

    Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email or you may opt-out at any time by emailing us directly);

    Analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.

 3  With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 4 Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third party Cookies, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy to keep up to date with GDPR regulations

 

Use of cookies

If your website tracks personal information through the use of cookies, for example, you must make this clear to your site visitors. Be clear about what tracking tools (e.g. cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, etc.,) your website employs, what personal information they gather and why they are being used.

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@notjustaprettyfacephotobooth.co.uk you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.